Subaru of America, Inc. Reports November 2020 Sales
Jersey Desk/10091473

Trending...
CAMDEN, N.J., Dec. 1, 2020 /PRNewswire/ --
  • Best-ever November for Crosstrek  
  • Seventh consecutive month of 50,000+ vehicle sales in 2020

Subaru of America, Inc. today reported 50,413 vehicle sales for November 2020, an 11.4 percent decrease compared with November 2019. November also marked the seventh consecutive month of 50,000+ vehicle sales for the automaker in 2020.

As the top performing carline by volume, Outback sales increased 3.5 percent in November 2020 compared with the same month a year ago. Crosstrek achieved its best November ever with 12,841 sales, a 23.7 percent increase over the same month in 2019. BRZ posted a 12.2 percent increase, while WRX/STI posted 14.2 percent increase in November.

"In a sales month that was shorter than usual, our retailers rose to the challenge to deliver steady sales during this time of uncertainty," said Thomas J. Doll, President and CEO, Subaru of America, Inc. "We look forward to the December holiday season and another month of opportunity to deliver the safest, most reliable and family-friendly vehicles on the market."

"Our Subaru retailers again delivered a successful result and brought us a step closer to exceeding our forecast of 600,000 units this year," said Jeff Walters, Senior Vice President of Sales. "December car-buyers have an extra incentive to choose Subaru this holiday season thanks to our thirteenth annual Subaru Share the Love® Event. With every new Subaru purchased or leased at participating Subaru retailers nationwide, Subaru will donate $250 to the customer's choice of charity."

Following eleven consecutive years of sales records, Subaru reported year-to-date sales of 548,384, a 14 percent decrease compared to the same period in 2019.

CarlineNov-20Nov-19% ChgNov-20Nov-19% Chg

MTDMTDMTDYTDYTDYTD
Forester12,21116,386-25.5%160,990163,743-1.7%
Impreza3,1745,686-44.2%39,65860,675-34.6%
WRX/STI1,7141,50114.2%19,21020,277-5.3%
Ascent5,2317,545-30.7%60,93173,678-17.3%
Legacy2,1922,801-21.7%24,71831,648-21.9%
Outback12,92112,4813.5%136,022164,517-17.3%
BRZ12911512.2%2,0962,203-4.9%
Crosstrek12,84110,37823.7%104,759121,012-13.4%
TOTAL50,41356,893-11.4%548,384637,753-14.0%

Moving into the final month of the year, the Subaru Share the Love® Event will run through January 4, 2021. Subaru of America will donate $250 for every new Subaru vehicle purchased or leased to the customer's choice of the following national charities: The American Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals® (ASPCA®), Make-A-Wish®, Meals on Wheels America and National Park Foundation or a hometown charity selected by participating Subaru retailers. In the program's thirteenth consecutive year, Subaru and participating retailers hope to exceed a grand total of $200 million donated to charities since the Subaru Share the Love Event started in 2008.

More on Jersey Desk
About Subaru of America, Inc.

Subaru of America, Inc. (SOA) is a wholly owned subsidiary of Subaru Corporation of Japan. Headquartered at a zero-landfill office in Camden, N.J., the company markets and distributes Subaru vehicles, parts and accessories through a network of more than 630 retailers across the United States. All Subaru products are manufactured in zero-landfill production plants and Subaru of Indiana Automotive, Inc. is the only U.S. automobile production plant to be designated a backyard wildlife habitat by the National Wildlife Federation. SOA is guided by the Subaru Love Promise, which is the company's vision to show love and respect to everyone, and to support its communities and customers nationwide. Over the past 20 years, SOA has donated more than $190 million to causes the Subaru family cares about, and its employees have logged more than 40,000 volunteer hours. As a company, Subaru believes it is important to do its part in making a positive impact in the world because it is the right thing to do. For additional information visit media.subaru.com. Follow us on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram.



Dominick Infante

Director, Corporate Communications

(856) 488-8615

[email protected]

More on Jersey Desk
Diane Anton

Corporate Communications Manager

(856) 488-5093

[email protected]

Nicholas Saraceni

Corporate Communications Specialist

(856) 488-3330

[email protected]



SOURCE Subaru of America, Inc.

Related Links

http://www.subaru.comstats
Filed Under: Business

Show All News | Report Violation

0 Comments

Latest on Jersey Desk